Category Archives: Information

Good morning!

 

taday_slider

A few of us are up extra early today to head into the city for Dalhousie’s TA professional day! We’ll be sitting in on workshops and discussions on topics like “Larger Class Size” and “Encouraging Independent Thought and Innovation”. If you’re interested in learning more about it here’s a link to the website.  Dalhousie hosts a number of events yearly for graduate students and welcomes Acadia students to partake. The Dalhousie Conference on University Teaching and Learning is another one to look out for this year!

The AGS has been slowly updating our “About Us” section. It’s a one stop shop for our emails and a bit of information on us. If you see any of us walking around campus feel free to introduce yourselves!

We have a casual Facebook group starting up to keep graduate students connected. If you haven’t been added yet feel free to add me (Emily Chase) on Facebook and I’ll get you added. 🙂

Don’t forget that U-Club hosts TGIF on Fridays from 4-7pm. There is also free yoga in the old SUB at 12:00 on Wednesdays and Fridays. Some of us are regulars there so come out and join us

tumblr_no90bbweia1uueygro1_500

Wonder What Time Your Talk Is? See Our Schedule Below!

Pamphlets will be provided with the following information at the conference.

REGISTRATION

1:30-2:00    Registration at the KCIC

2:00-2:15    Opening remarks from David MacKinnon

AFTERNOON SESSION I (2:15-3:45PM)

2:15-2:30  Luke Edgar- Anti-inflammatory Mechanism of Relaxin-2 and 3 Neuroprotection on Oxygen and Glucose Deprived Brain Tissue

2:30-2:45  Matthew English- Winter Diet And Body Condition Of American Black Ducks In Atlantic Canada

2:45-3:00   Cameron Brown- ‘The Wire’: A Pedagogical Bridge to Political-Economy?

3:00-3:15   Erika Holland- Dietary Analysis of Anthropogenic Debris in Digestive Tract Contents of Canadian Freshwater Birds

3:15-3:30  Suleiman Semalulu- Attitudes Towards Performance-Enhancing Drugs in Academics: The Use of Cognitive Enhancers

3:30-3:45  Leah Bennett- Synthesis and Characterization of Ruthenium and Osium Polypyridyl Coordination Complexes used as Photosensitizers for Photodynamic Therapy

BREAK (3:45-4:00PM)

AFTERNOON SESSION II (4:00-5:30PM)

4:00-4:15  Sonya Ardley- Investigating the Effluent of a Local Food Processing Facility

4:15-4:30  Adam Godfrey- A paleolimnological assessment of the impact of past anthropogenic disturbance on water quality and metal chemistry on the Avon River, Nova Scotia

4:30-4:45  Ryan d’Eon- Canadian Censors during the Second World War

4:45-5:00 Stephanie White- Effects of lighting and fencing on mammal movement through newly constructed terrestrial and aquatic wildlife underpasses in Antigonish, Nova Scotia

5:00-5:15   Jessica Bundy- Community Perceptions of the Police: African Nova Scotian Experience in Digby

5:15-5:30  Brandon Landry- Marine Fungal Biodiversity of Kingsport, Nova Scotia Seawater

END OF DAY 1 – 5:30PM  MIX AND MINGLE AT THE U-CLUB

ARRIVAL & REFRESHMENTS (8:15-8:45AM)

8:15-8:45    Refreshments at the KCIC

MORNING SESSION I (8:45-10:00AM)

8:45-9:00    Amanda Loder- Understanding Constructed Wetland Senescence to Sustain Wildlife Habitat in the Cumberland Marsh

9:00-9:15    Julia McCain- Synthesis and Characterization of Cyclometalated Ruthenium(II) Complexes for Applications in Photoactivated Cancer Therapy

9:15-9:30   Robert Pantalone- Good night, Malaysia Three-seven-zero: Understanding Expert Knowledge in the Absence of Evidence

9:30-9:45    Lauren Murray- The Loss of Independence: the Changing Nature of the Agency of the Early Christian Ascetic Women

9:45-10:00   Elise Snow-Kropla- The Crass Ceiling: Female Comedians and an Analysis of Sexism Within Stand-Up Comedy

BREAK (10:00-10:15AM)

MORNING SESSION II (10:15-11:30AM)

10:15-10:30  Laura Logan-Chesney- Atlantic sturgeon breaching behaviour in Minas Basin, inner Bay of Fundy, Canada

10:30-10:45  Mercedes Peters- A Respectable Solution to the Indian Problem: Canadian Genocidal Intent, Non-Physical Conceptions of Destruction and Nova Scotia Mi’kmaq 1867-1970

10:45-11:00  Jenna Colclough- Examining Ptolemaic and Roman period approaches to funerary artwork

11:00-11:15   Chelsea Penney- Is Maternal or Zygotic Environment More Important in Determining Offspring Phenotype?

11:15-11:30  Rebecca Wilson- Zeus and Xenia in Shelley’s Frankenstein

(11:30AM-1:00PM) Lunch and Keynote Speaker

AFTERNOON SESSION I (1:00-2:30PM)

1:00-1:15  Davita DesRoches- Weaving Fantastic Garlands: Graphing Networks of Meaning in Charlotte Smith’s Elegiac Sonnets

1:15-1:30  Emily Chase- An Examination of Virus Infected Strawberry Plants

1:30-1:45  Norah Bonsteel- An Intimate Charm: A History of National Park Creation in England and Wales

1:45-2:00 Dewey Dunnington-

2:00-2:15  Kody Crowell- Validating Tidal Models in the Bay of Fundy using Surface Drifters

2:15-2:30  Eileen Haskett- Use of mesocosms to test the effects of changing suspended sediment concentration on Corophium volutator, Pygospio elegans, and Chaetozone setosa

BREAK (2:30-2:45PM)

AFTERNOON SESSION II (2:45-4:15PM)

2:45-3:00   J. Morgan Brown- Adult and hatch-year blackpoll warblers exhibit radically different regional-scale movements during post-fledging

3:00-3:15  Alice Lacaze-Masmonteil- Cordial Labeling of Closed Chains of Cycles

3:15-3:30  Carlie Visser- Elizabeth Gurley Flynn: Radical Intellectual of the Working Class

 3:30-3:45  Christine Anderson- Herring Gulls: Population Scale Patterns of Movement and Habitat Use

3:45-4:00  Wayne Johnston- Cultural Evolution and Roman Expansion

4:00-4:15  Robin Dornan- Amphibian conservation monitoring using passive integrated transponder tags

END OF DAY 2 – 8:00PM THE AXE SOCIAL